Business profile & competitive position
The Sherwin-Williams Company operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically in Chemicals — Specialty. Its business is straightforward: it develops, manufactures, distributes and sells paint, coatings and related products to professional, industrial, commercial and retail customers. Operations are organized through three segments: the Paint Stores Group, Consumer Brands Group and Performance Coatings Group.
The financial profile gives a tangible read on the competitive moat. Net margin is 11.0% and ROE is 62.1%. A double-digit net margin in coatings and specialty chemicals indicates pricing power, but it is also consistent with a manufacturer that is not fully insulated from commodity feedstock swings. The far more striking figure is the 62.1% ROE, which signals high capital-efficiency or meaningful financial leverage working against a relatively small equity base.
The physical footprint supports the moat interpretation. The Paint Stores Group operated 4,853 company-owned specialty paint stores, the Consumer Brands Group operated 307 stores in Latin America, and the Performance Coatings Group had 317 company-operated branches. Roughly 63% of Consumer Brands Group 2025 sales were intersegment transfers, mostly moving into the Paint Stores Group. That vertical integration — manufacturing flowing into a captive, high-density store network — is the core competitive feature. It is not a guarantee against competition, but it is a cost and access advantage that the numbers are consistent with.
Financial posture
Sherwin-Williams currently carries a market capitalization of $77.7 billion and trades at a P/E ratio of 29.2. That multiple is elevated relative to the broader market and reflects either expectations for durable earnings growth or a premium assigned to the company’s market leadership and distribution. The beta is 1.08, meaning the stock has historically moved only slightly more than the overall market.
Profitability metrics reinforce a quality-cyclical mix: an 11.0% net margin and a 62.1% ROE. The gap between margin and ROE is worth noting. ROE well above the net margin usually points to high leverage or aggressive capital return, rather than pure operational margin. In this case it is consistent with a capital-efficient business that has used debt and equity discipline to magnify returns. There is no long-term debt figure in the current snapshot, but the 10-K notes that the company finances seasonal working capital through short-term borrowings, which adds context to the leverage profile.
Valuation at 29.2x earnings implies the market is already pricing in resilience. For a basic-materials company tied to construction, industrial activity and consumer maintenance spending, that multiple leaves limited room for disappointment.
Strategic priorities & outlook
The company’s most recent SEC 10-K filing outlines near-term operational priorities centered on the Consumer Brands Group. Capital expenditures are being directed toward environmental compliance, manufacturing capacity expansion, operational efficiencies and maintenance projects at operating sites. This is consistent with recent news of capacity additions at Statesville and reflects a focus on keeping the manufacturing base both compliant and expandable.
Another priority is supply-chain resilience. Management intends to mitigate raw material and product-sourcing risk through inventory management, strategic supplier relationships, alternative sourcing strategies and long-term manufacturing-capability investments. That matters because raw materials make up the majority of consolidated cost of goods sold, including petrochemical feedstocks such as propylene.
The 10-K also highlights human-capital priorities: attracting, retaining and developing a qualified global workforce through culture, engagement, occupational health and safety, and total rewards. Specific 2025-2026 benefits enhancements include a backup child and elder care benefit, increased medical-plan discounts, and a planned global well-being program launch in 2026.
Operationally, the filing notes that segment sales are traditionally strongest in the second and third quarters, so inventory is built in the first quarter and financed with short-term borrowings. Backlog orders are not typically significant, and management believes existing productive capacity is sufficient for 2026.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a Basic Materials / Specialty Chemicals company, Sherwin-Williams faces macro exposures that are typical for the industry rather than unique to the firm.
First, input-cost volatility. Raw materials account for the majority of cost of goods sold, and key feedstocks are derived from upstream petrochemicals such as propylene. That makes the margin sensitive to oil and natural-gas price swings, refinery operating rates and chemical industry supply disruptions.
Second, trade and tariff risk. Coatings and chemical raw materials cross borders frequently, so changes in U.S. or regional trade policy can affect both import costs and export competitiveness. Currency fluctuations also matter because the company has operations in Latin America, the Caribbean, Europe, Asia and Australia, even though the majority of revenue is Americas-focused.
Third, environmental and product regulation. Paint and coatings are subject to VOC emissions rules, chemical-content restrictions and hazardous-material handling standards. Capital spending on environmental compliance is therefore a recurring cost of doing business, not a one-time event.
Finally, end-market cyclicality. Demand tracks residential and commercial construction, industrial production, automotive refinish and consumer home improvement. Interest rates, housing turnover and manufacturing capacity utilization all feed through to volume and pricing.
Recent developments
Recent headlines reinforce the capacity-expansion theme and provide a near-term catalyst calendar.
- On October 1, 2026, Zacks.com reported that Sherwin-Williams is expanding manufacturing capacity at Statesville.
- On the same day, October 1, 2026, PRNewswire announced that third-quarter 2026 financial results will be released on October 27, 2026.
- On September 30, 2026, PRNewswire covered the grand opening of the expanded Statesville manufacturing facility.
- On September 29, 2026, 247WallSt.com included Sherwin-Williams among chemical stocks that have bucked the dividend-cut trend.
The cluster of Statesville news aligns with the 10-K emphasis on manufacturing capacity expansion and operational efficiency. The October 27 earnings date gives traders a concrete event to anchor expectations around, with consensus currently looking for EPS of $3.69.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, Sherwin-Williams has beaten earnings estimates six times, a 75% beat rate. The average earnings surprise has been just 0.9%, meaning beats have generally been modest rather than blowouts. The more interesting pattern is the post-earnings price reaction: the average 5-day move after earnings across those quarters is -0.75%, classified as a downward drift.
The four most recent quarters illustrate the dynamic:
- July 28, 2026: actual EPS $3.70 vs. estimate $3.52, a 5.1% surprise beat. The stock fell 2.93% the next day but recovered 2.06% over the following five days.
- April 28, 2026: actual EPS $2.35 vs. estimate $2.27, a 3.5% beat. The stock dropped 1.98% the next day and 3.64% over the following five days.
- January 29, 2026: actual EPS $2.23 vs. estimate $2.16, a 3.2% beat. The stock was flat the next day, up 0.02%, and rose 1.82% over the following five days.
- October 28, 2025: actual EPS $3.59 vs. estimate $3.45, a 4.1% beat. The stock fell 2.46% the next day and 3.24% over the following five days.
The takeaway from these figures is that beating estimates has not reliably produced positive price drift. Three of the last four next-day reactions were negative despite EPS beats, and the average 5-day drift is negative. That suggests the market is often priced ahead of the reported upside, or that forward guidance and margin commentary offset the headline beat. With the next report scheduled for October 27, 2026 before the open and consensus at $3.69, the unofficial expectation may already be embedded well above the published estimate.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Sherwin-Williams’ main business segments?
The company reports through three operating segments: Paint Stores Group, Consumer Brands Group and Performance Coatings Group. Its administrative function includes corporate headquarters, R&D and real estate management.
Why does Sherwin-Williams show a negative post-earnings drift if it usually beats estimates?
Over the last eight quarters Sherwin-Williams beat estimates 75% of the time with an average surprise of 0.9%, yet the average 5-day post-earnings move is -0.75%. That pattern suggests the market often prices in the beat ahead of the release, or that guidance and margin commentary temper the reaction.
What are the company’s near-term operational priorities according to its 10-K?
The 10-K prioritizes Consumer Brands Group capex for environmental compliance, capacity expansion, operational efficiency and maintenance; mitigation of raw material and sourcing risk; workforce attraction and retention; and enhanced employee benefits including a 2026 global well-being program.
For a deeper dive into analyst ratings, forward estimates and institutional positioning around SHW, review the full institutional verdict rather than relying on any single data point.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | $3.7 | $3.52 | +5.1% | -2.93% | +2.06% |
| 2026-04-28 | $2.35 | $2.27 | +3.5% | -1.98% | -3.64% |
| 2026-01-29 | $2.23 | $2.16 | +3.2% | +0.02% | +1.82% |
| 2025-10-28 | $3.59 | $3.45 | +4.1% | -2.46% | -3.24% |
| 2025-07-22 | $3.38 | $3.76 | -10.1% | - | - |
| 2025-04-29 | $2.25 | $2.15 | +4.7% | - | - |
Previous SHW editions
Get the institutional verdict on SHW
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the SHW verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.